Friday, May 28, 2010

It's Follow Me Friday too!


Saw this on a site that I was dropping an entrecard on, and thought it looked like fun! I'm all for making new friends! :) So if you are just dropping by as part of Follow Me Friday, welcome! I'm Christi, wife to Chris and mama to Isaac (9), Adam (6), and Robbie (2 mo)! I'm a reading specialist by trade, and am almost finished with my Master's in Reading! I'm a Christian and my faith plays a large role in my life, as does my extended family! Hope you'll stop back by soon!

Flashback Friday: Lady

I remember when this song came out....the album looked like the back pocket of someone's jeans! My sister Brenda had gone to see The Commodores in concert and brought it to the house, and we called our other sister at work and blasted this song! My sisters raised me up on some good 70s/80s music....Commodores, Earth, Wind, and Fire, The Doobie Brothers, The Eagles....I LOVE this music! Takes me back to childhood and good memories! I even remember the HUGE turntable we played it on, and the big speakers to go with it!

So enjoy the stylings of Lionel Ritchie before he went solo....

Do you have a song or show, movie, commercial...that takes you back in time? I'd love to see it! Link it up here please!

Thursday, May 20, 2010

Flashback Friday: I Wanna Sex You Up

Ahhh, 1991. I had just graduated high school, living away from home in the dorms for the first time....what a heady time it was! I had moved from the suburbs of Chattanooga where hip hop ruled to--literally--a cow pasture where it was sometimes difficult to get a decent radio station to come in! Not that I didn't love it just the same! We lived for MTV even if the only thing we had to watch it on was our neighbors' black and white TV!

I LOVED me some Color Me Badd! This song was pretty racy for its day! I remember dancing to it at The Oddessey, the closest club where we'd head on Wednesday nights...til it shut down! Did I love to dance!! Those were some pretty awesome days!

Check 'em out on Arsenio Hall....

OK, OK, so they look kinda cheesy 20 years later, but not back in the day!

Wanna join in with me?? Post your own memory and link up with me here! What better way to celebrate the beginning of the weekend is there?!

Friday, May 14, 2010

Flashback Friday is BACK! Dancing on the Ceiling

I'm getting my blogger groove back! :) Ah, the days when MTV ruled and actually showed videos! The days when Lionel Ritchie was the coolest and Nicole was barely ever seen! The days when I lived for the Top 40 countdown on the weekends, and my biggest worry was whether or not a certain boy liked me! It was eighth grade, and life was good...still had braces but got contacts and had a good perm! Ah...the memories! One of my BFFs had a dance to this song, and the costume included gold strings hanging down below the arms...I'm not describing it well, but it was a cool costume! LOL I've loved Lionel Ritchie since Commodores days thanks to my ever so cool older sisters, and this was the height of his popularity. I loved this entire album, and now thinking about it makes me wanna go to itunes and download the whole thing! Maybe once we're back on two paychecks....:)

So what about you? Do you have a 'two track playin' in your head'?! Do share! I'm gonna try to do this each week but I'm not promising anything until after I'm thru with my grad classes! Not too much longer...TGIF!

Tuesday, May 11, 2010

Tuesday Toot!

Its been a long time since I've had a week that I so felt like I could toot my own horn! BUT....I got on the Wii Fit yesterday for the first time since finding out Robbie was coming along. Guess what it said?!

It said that now, 6 weeks after delivering my precious baby boy, I weigh 12 pounds less than I did when I last 'signed on'! Insert happy dance here!

I'm usually bad about 'pooh poohing' people when they comment about me losing the baby weight, but you know what?! I must have done SOMETHING right in this....even if I didn't necessarily exercise and count my calories all through the pregnancy! So yeah, I did good! There! I said it! I'm not sure I could replicate the results, but guess what?! I don't want to anyway! LOL

I had already realized just by how my clothing fit that I was smaller than I was summer before last, but it looks like I'm smaller than I was last summer, too! I love it! Now I want to take this and run with it, and get back down to an even more comfortable size. It is sure to help the fibro, too!

Speaking of the fibro, I have had some minor pains here and there both during the pregnancy and afterward, but it certainly hasn't been daily pain. I'm still not on any pain meds, which I'm loving! If I can keep this weight off and maybe lose some more, maybe I will be able to control the pain that I have intermittently with OTC drugs! How wonderful would that be?!

I am still on the antidepressants, and my OB/GYN gave me clearance yesterday to re-start the anti-anxiety drug I was taking before Robbie came along. Yes, I'm nursing, but both these drugs are considered very safe. And it is more healthy for me to be HAPPY for Robbie than anything. I firmly believe that....not to mention my older two boys and my husband!

So there's an update....gotta run get little man and myself dressed and packed up to head to my next to last graduate class (not the next to last WEEK, but it is coming!)